Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) by Sari Greene (Part Two)



  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Oct 24 2017 04:03 AM

    Mirana

    Advanced Member


  • PipPipPip
  • Last active: Today, 07:56 AM
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2016
  • Posts: 2,724 posts
  • 2920 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

1710231439080119.jpg
CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) by Sari Greene (Part Two)
MP4 | Video: AVC 1280x720 | Audio: AAC 48KHz 2ch | Duration: 8 Hours | 13.9 GB
Genre: eLearning | Language: English

CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) Complete Video Course is an engaging self-paced video training solution that provides learners with more than 20 hours of personal training from security expert Sari Greene. Through the use of topic-focused instructional videos, you will gain an in-depth understanding of each objective in the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam as well as a deeper understanding of security foundations and principles.
{%1%}
CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) Complete Video Course contains more than 20 hours of training with content divided into 7 modules, with more than 40 content-targeted content lessons. This title covers every objective in the newly updated CompTIA Security+ exam and includes screencast teaching, whiteboard explanations and deep dives, and live demos. The Security in Action segments then take the knowledge youve learned to the next level with the instructor creating real-world security scenarios that she walks you through and solves so you can see first-hand accounts for solving security problems.

The video lessons in this course review each exam objective, so you can use it as a complete study tool for taking the CompTIA Security+ exam.

Major sections are as follows:
Threats, Attacks and Vulnerabilities
Tools and Technologies
Architecture and Design
Identity and Access Management
Risk Management
Cryptography and PKI
Acing the Exam

Screenshots

1710240734340110.jpg


Link Download:

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

Extract files with WinRar Latest !

Thanked by 14 Members:
mosab4you , katxo , que , bzqgkg , cisspcisscp1234 , delchr , ronoroa , ciscogeek2012 , quesobamac , arun1337 , vietde , farooq2812 , jericho , saverix

#2 Oct 24 2017 04:03 AM

    MarcelM

    Member


  • PipPip
  • Last active: May 29 2018 10:54 AM
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2017
  • Posts: 10 posts
  • 11 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

ATTENTION PLEASE!!!
 
The SY0-401 Exam Will Retire On July 31, 2018, and then the New Exam is SY0-501!
 
The new SY0-501 dumps (Dec/2017 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):
 
[Get the download link at the end of this post]
 
NEW QUESTION 141
A company wants to ensure that the validity of publicly trusted certificates used by its web server can be determined even during an extended internet outage. Which of the following should be implemented?
 
A. Recovery agent
B. Ocsp
C. Crl
D. Key escrow
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 142
An administrator intends to configure an IPSec solution that provides ESP with integrity protection, but not confidentiality protection. Which of the following AES modes of operation would meet this integrity-only requirement?
 
A. HMAC
B. PCBC
C. CBC
D. GCM
E. CFB
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 143
The Chief Security Officer (CSO) has issued a new policy that requires that all internal websites be configured for HTTPS traffic only. The network administrator has been tasked to update all internal sites without incurring additional costs. Which of the following is the best solution for the network administrator to secure each internal website?
 
A. Use certificates signed by the company CA.
B. Use a signing certificate as a wild card certificate.
C. Use certificates signed by a public CA.
D. Use a self-signed certificate on each internal server.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 144
A security program manager wants to actively test the security posture of a system. The system is not yet in production and has no uptime requirement or active user base. Which of the following methods will produce a report which shows vulnerabilities that were actually exploited?
 
A. Peer review
B. Component testing
C. Penetration testing
D. Vulnerability testing
 
Answer: C
Explanation:
A penetration test, or pen test, is an attempt to evaluate the security of an IT infrastructure by safely trying to exploit vulnerabilities.
 
NEW QUESTION 145
A new intern in the purchasing department requires read access to shared documents. Permissions are normally controlled through a group called "purchasing", however, the purchasing group permissions allow write access. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?
 
A. Modify all the shared files with read only permissions for the intern.
B. Create a new group that has only read permissions for the files.
C. Remove all permissions for the shared files.
D. Add the intern to the "purchasing" group.
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 146
A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?
 
A. MAC filtering
B. Virtualization
C. OS hardening
D. Application white-listing
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 147
A security engineer is configuring a system that requires the X.509 certificate information to be pasted into a form field in Base64 encoded format to import it into the system. Which of the following certificate formats should the engineer use to obtain the information in the required format?
 
A. PFX
B. PEM
C. DER
D. CER
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 148
When performing data acquisition on a workstation, which of the following should be captured based on memory volatility? (Select TWO.)
 
A. USB-attached hard disk
B. Swap/pagefile
C. Mounted network storage
D. ROM
E. RAM
 
Answer: AD
 
NEW QUESTION 149
When configuring settings in a mandatory access control environment, which of the following specifies the subjects that can access specific data objects?
 
A. Owner
B. System
C. Administrator
D. User
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 150
......
 
NEW QUESTION 151
A user clicked an email link that led to a website that infected the workstation with a virus. The virus encrypted all the network shares to which the user had access. The virus was not detected or blocked by the company's email filter, website filter, or antivirus. Which of the following describes what occurred?
 
A. The user's account was over-privileged.
B. Improper error handling triggered a false negative in all three controls.
C. The email originated from a private email server with no malware protection.
D. The virus was a zero-day attack.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 152
Which of the fallowing security controls does an iris scanner provide?
 
A. Logical
B. Administrative
C. Corrective
D. Physical
E. Detective
F. Deterrent
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 153
......
 
Get the newest PassLeader SY0-501 VCE dumps herehttps://www.passlead...om/sy0-501.html (Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected on 28/Dec/2017!!!)
 
OR
 
Download more NEW PassLeader SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:
 
 
OR
 
Read the newest PassLeader SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:
 
 
Good Luck!!!

  • MaherAlJurf likes this

Thanked by 1 Member:
MaherAlJurf

#3 Oct 24 2017 04:03 AM

    MaherAlJurf

    Newbie


  • Pip
  • Last active: Jun 22 2018 03:58 AM
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2017
  • Posts: 5 posts
  • 3 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

Hi! Thanks for sharing the NEW SY0-501 Dumps!!!
 
And, I just found MORE SY0-501 dumps published by PassLeader on this blog for free:
 
 
For your reference!
 
Good luck, all!!!


#4 Oct 24 2017 04:03 AM

    MarcelM

    Member


  • PipPip
  • Last active: May 29 2018 10:54 AM
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2017
  • Posts: 10 posts
  • 11 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

The new SY0-501 dumps (Mar/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):
 
[Get the download link at the end of this post]
 
NEW QUESTION 235
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) suspects someone in the lab testing environment is stealing confidential information after working hours when no one else is around. Which of the following actions can help to prevent this specific threat?
 
A. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
B. Audit file access times.
C. Secretly install a hidden surveillance camera.
D. Require swipe-card access to enter the lab.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 236
A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists form the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?
 
A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life system
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 237
An organization uses SSO authentication for employee access to network resources. When an employee resigns, as per the organization's security policy, the employee's access to all network resources is terminated immediately. Two weeks later, the former employee sends an email to the help desk for a password reset to access payroll information from the human resources server. Which of the following represents the BEST course of action?
 
A. Approve the former employee's request, as a password reset would give the former employee access to only the human resources server.
B. Deny the former employee's request, since the password reset request came from an external email address.
C. Deny the former employee's request, as a password reset would give the employee access to all network resources.
D. Approve the former employee's request, as there would not be a security issue with the former employee gaining access to network.
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 238
Joe, a user, wants to send Ann, another user, a confidential document electronically. Which of the following should Joe do to ensure the document is protected from eavesdropping?
 
A. Encrypt it with Joe's private key.
B. Encrypt it with Joe's public key.
C. Encrypt it with Ann's private key.
D. Encrypt it with Ann's public key.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 239
A director of IR is reviewing a report regarding several recent breaches. The director compiles the following statistic's:
- Initial IR engagement time frame
- Length of time before an executive management notice went out
- Average IR phase completion
The director wants to use the data to shorten the response time. Which of the following would accomplish this?
 
A. CSIRT
B. Containment phase
C. Escalation notifications
D. Tabletop exercise
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 240
To reduce disk consumption, an organization's legal department has recently approved a new policy setting the data retention period for sent email at six months. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this goal is met?
 
A. Create a daily encrypted backup of the relevant emails.
B. Configure the email server to delete the relevant emails.
C. Migrate the relevant emails into an "Archived" folder.
D. Implement automatic disk compression on email servers.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 241
A security administrator is configuring a new network segment, which contains devices that will be accessed by external users, such as web and FTP server. Which of the following represents the MOST secure way to configure the new network segment?
 
A. The segment should be placed on a separate VLAN, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
B. The segment should be placed in the existing internal VLAN to allow internal traffic only.
C. The segment should be placed on an intranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
D. The segment should be placed on an extranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow both internal and external traffic.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 242
Which of the following types of attacks precedes the installation of a rootkit on a server?
 
A. Pharming
B. DDoS
C. Privilege escalation
D. DoS
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 243
Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is irreversible?
 
A. RC4
B. SHA-256
C. DES
D. AES
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 244
A security analyst receives an alert from a WAF with the following payload:
var data= "<test test test>" ++ <../../../../../../etc/passwd>"
Which of the following types of attacks is this?
 
A. Cross-site request forgery
B. Buffer overflow
C. SQL injection
D. JavaScript data insertion
E. Firewall evasion scipt
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 245
A workstation puts out a network request to locate another system. Joe, a hacker on the network, responds before the real system does, and he tricks the workstation into communicating with him. Which of the following BEST describes what occurred?
 
A. The hacker used a race condition.
B. The hacker used a pass-the-hash attack.
C. The hacker-exploited importer key management.
D. The hacker-exploited weak switch configuration.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 246
A development team has adopted a new approach to projects in which feedback is iterative and multiple iterations of deployments are provided within an application's full life cycle. Which of the following software development methodologies is the development team using?
 
A. Waterfall
B. Agile
C. Rapid
D. Extreme
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 247
A security analyst wants to harden the company's VoIP PBX. The analyst is worried that credentials may be intercepted and compromised when IP phones authenticate with the BPX. Which of the following would best prevent this from occurring?
 
A. Implement SRTP between the phones and the PBX.
B. Place the phones and PBX in their own VLAN.
C. Restrict the phone connections to the PBX.
D. Require SIPS on connections to the PBX.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 248
An organization is comparing and contrasting migration from its standard desktop configuration to the newest version of the platform. Before this can happen, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) voices the need to evaluate the functionality of the newer desktop platform to ensure interoperability with existing software in use by the organization. In which of the following principles of architecture and design is the CISO engaging?
 
A. Dynamic analysis
B. Change management
C. Baselining
D. Waterfalling
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 249
......
 
Get the newest PassLeader SY0-501 VCE dumps here: https://www.passlead...om/sy0-501.html
 
OR
 
Download more NEW PassLeader SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:
 
 
OR
 
Read the newest PassLeader SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:
 
 
Good Luck!!!


#5 Oct 24 2017 04:03 AM

    TuongLuu

    Newbie


  • Pip
  • Last active: May 04 2018 10:18 AM
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2018
  • Posts: 5 posts
  • 1 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

Congrats!
 
Passed the SY0-501 exam yesterday!!!
 
90%+ questions are same as that PassLeader SY0-501 dumps, still valid for passing!!!
 
Good luck!!!


#6 Oct 24 2017 04:03 AM

    MarcelM

    Member


  • PipPip
  • Last active: May 29 2018 10:54 AM
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2017
  • Posts: 10 posts
  • 11 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

The new SY0-501 dumps (May/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):
 
[Get the download link at the end of this post]
 
NEW QUESTION 301
Which of the following allows an application to securely authenticate a user by receiving credentials from a web domain?
 
A. TACACS+
B. RADIUS
C. Kerberos
D. SAML
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 302
A network technician is trying to determine the source of an ongoing network based attack. Which of the following should the technician use to view IPv4 packet data on a particular internal network segment?
 
A. Proxy
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Switch
D. Firewall
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 303
The security administrator has noticed cars parking just outside of the building fence line. Which of the following security measures can the administrator use to help protect the company's WiFi network against war driving? (Select TWO.)
 
A. Create a honeynet
B. Reduce beacon rate
C. Add false SSIDs
D. Change antenna placement
E. Adjust power level controls
F. Implement a warning banner
 
Answer: DE
 
NEW QUESTION 304
A security administrator suspects that data on a server has been exhilarated as a result of un-authorized remote access. Which of the following would assist the administrator in confirming the suspicions? (Select TWO.)
 
A. Networking access control
B. DLP alerts
C. Log analysis
D. File integrity monitoring
E. Host firewall rules
 
Answer: BC
 
NEW QUESTION 305
A company is deploying a new VoIP phone system. They require 99.999% uptime for their phone service and are concerned about their existing data network interfering with the VoIP phone system. The core switches in the existing data network are almost fully saturated. Which of the following options will pro-vide the best performance and availability for both the VoIP traffic, as well as the traffic on the existing data network?
 
A. Put the VoIP network into a different VLAN than the existing data network.
B. Upgrade the edge switches from 10/100/1000 to improve network speed.
C. Physically separate the VoIP phones from the data network.
D. Implement flood guards on the data network.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 306
A server administrator needs to administer a server remotely using RDP, but the specified port is closed on the outbound firewall on the network. The access the server using RDP on a port other than the typical registered port for the RDP protocol?
 
A. TLS
B. MPLS
C. SCP
D. SSH
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 307
Which of the following can be used to control specific commands that can be executed on a network infrastructure device?
 
A. LDAP
B. Kerberos
C. SAML
D. TACACS+
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 308
Company XYZ has decided to make use of a cloud-based service that requires mutual, certificate-based authentication with its users. The company uses SSL-inspecting IDS at its network boundary and is concerned about the confidentiality of the mutual authentication. Which of the following model prevents the IDS from capturing credentials used to authenticate users to the new service or keys to decrypt that communication?
 
A. Use of OATH between the user and the service and attestation from the company domain.
B. Use of active directory federation between the company and the cloud-based service.
C. Use of smartcards that store x.509 keys, signed by a global CA.
D. Use of a third-party, SAML-based authentication service for attestation.
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 309
Six months into development, the core team assigned to implement a new internal piece of software must convene to discuss a new requirement with the stake holders. A stakeholder identified a missing feature critical to the organization, which must be implemented. The team needs to validate the feasibility of the newly introduced requirement and ensure it does not introduce new vulnerabilities to the software and other applications that will integrate with it. Which of the following BEST describes what the company?
 
A. The system integration phase of the SDLC.
B. The system analysis phase of SSDSLC.
C. The system design phase of the SDLC.
D. The system development phase of the SDLC.
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 310
A company is investigating a data compromise where data exfiltration occurred. Prior to the investigation, the supervisor terminates an employee as a result of the suspected data loss. During the investigation, the supervisor is absent for the interview, and little evidence can be provided form the role-based authentication system in use by the company. The situation can be identified for future mitigation as which of the following?
 
A. Job rotation
B. Log failure
C. Lack of training
D. Insider threat
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 311
A security administrator needs an external vendor to correct an urgent issue with an organization's physical access control system (PACS). The PACS does not currently have internet access because it is running a legacy operation system. Which of the following methods should the security administrator select the best balances security and efficiency?
 
A. Temporarily permit outbound internet access for the pacs so desktop sharing can be set up.
B. Have the external vendor come onsite and provide access to the PACS directly.
C. Set up VPN concentrator for the vendor and restrict access to the PACS using desktop sharing.
D. Set up a web conference on the administrator's pc; then remotely connect to the pacs.
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 312
A datacenter manager has been asked to prioritize critical system recovery priorities. Which of the following is the MOST critical for immediate recovery?
 
A. Communications software
B. Operating system software
C. Weekly summary reports to management
D. Financial and production software
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 313
Which of the following techniques can be bypass a user or computer's web browser privacy settings? (Select TWO.)
 
A. SQL injection
B. Session hijacking
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Locally shared objects
E. LDAP injection
 
Answer: BC
 
NEW QUESTION 314
Which of the following delineates why it is important to perform egress filtering and monitoring on Internet connected security zones of interfaces on a firewall?
 
A. Egress traffic is more important than ingress traffic for malware prevention.
B. To rebalance the amount of outbound traffic and inbound traffic.
C. Outbound traffic could be communicating to known botnet sources.
D. To prevent DDoS attacks originating from external network.
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 315
The help desk is receiving numerous password change alerts from users in the accounting department. These alerts occur multiple times on the same day for each of the affected users' accounts. Which of the following controls should be implemented to curtail this activity?
 
A. Password Reuse
B. Password Complexity
C. Password History
D. Password Minimum Age
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 316
......
 
Get the newest PassLeader SY0-501 VCE dumps here: https://www.passlead...om/sy0-501.html
 
OR
 
Download more NEW PassLeader SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:
 
 
OR
 
Read the newest PassLeader SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:
 
 
Good Luck!!!






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Offer

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

About us

The Certcollection.net community is an IT focused community. It is a gathering place for people, content and resources focused on different aspects of Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, Project Management,VMware,Storage,ITIL,Security and much more.

Copyright © 2012-2017 Certcollection.net. All rights reserved.