Jump to content

Photo
- - - - -

2017 New CS0-001 Dumps with VCE and PDF



  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 May 10 2017 01:52 PM

    EricssonLee

    Newbie


  • Pip
  • Last active: May 10 2017 01:55 PM
  • Joined: 10 May 2017
  • Posts: 2 posts
  • 10 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

The new 2017 version CS0-001 dumps now are available, here are part of CS0-001 exam questions (FYI) [Get the VCE and PDF files download link at the end of this post]:
 
NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following BEST describes the offensive participants in a tabletop exercise?
 
A. Red team
B. Blue team
C. System administrators
D. Security analysts
E. Operations team
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 2
After analyzing and correlating activity from multiple sensors, the security analyst has determined a group from a high-risk country is responsible for a sophisticated breach of the company network and continuous administration of targeted attacks for the past three months. Until now, the attacks went unnoticed. This is an example of ____.
 
A. privilege escalation
B. advanced persistent threat
C. malicious insider threat
D. spear phishing
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 3
A system administrator who was using an account with elevated privileges deleted a large amount of log files generated by a virtual hypervisor in order to free up disk space. These log files are needed by the security team to analyze the health of the virtual machines. Which of the following compensating controls would help prevent this from reoccurring? (Select two.)
 
A. Succession planning
B. Separation of duties
C. Mandatory vacation
D. Personnel training
E. Job rotation
 
Answer: BD
 
NEW QUESTION 4
A security analyst received a compromised workstation. The workstation's hard drive may contain evidence of criminal activities. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the analyst must do to ensure the integrity of the hard drive while performing the analysis?
 
A. Make a copy of the hard drive.
B. Use write blockers.
C. Runrm -Rcommand to create a hash.
D. Install it on a different machine and explore the content.
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 5
File integrity monitoring states the following files have been changed without a written request or approved change. The following change has been made:
chmod 777 -Rv /usr
Which of the following may be occurring?
 
A. The ownership pf /usr has been changed to the current user.
B. Administrative functions have been locked from users.
C. Administrative commands have been made world readable/writable.
D. The ownership of/usr has been changed to the root user.
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 6
A security analyst has created an image of a drive from an incident. Which of the following describes what the analyst should do NEXT?
 
A. The analyst should create a backup of the drive and then hash the drive.
B. The analyst should begin analyzing the image and begin to report findings.
C. The analyst should create a hash of the image and compare it to the original drive's hash.
D. The analyst should create a chain of custody document and notify stakeholders.
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 7
An organization is requesting the development of a disaster recovery plan. The organization has grown and so has its infrastructure. Documentation, policies, and procedures do not exist. Which of the following steps should be taken to assist in the development of the disaster recovery plan?
 
A. Conduct a risk assessment.
B. Develop a data retention policy.
C. Execute vulnerability scanning.
D. Identify assets.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 8
A company wants to update its acceptable use policy (AUP) to ensure it relates to the newly implemented password standard, which requires sponsored authentication of guest wireless devices. Which of the following is MOST likely to be incorporated in the AUP?
 
A. Sponsored guest passwords must be at least ten characters in length and contain a symbol.
B. The corporate network should have a wireless infrastructure that uses open authentication standards.
C. Guests using the wireless network should provide valid identification when registering their wireless devices.
D. The network should authenticate all guest users using 802.1x backed by a RADIUS or LDAP server.
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 9
An analyst was tasked with providing recommendations of technologies that are PKI X.509 compliant for a variety of secure functions. Which of the following technologies meet the compatibility requirement? (Select three.)
 
A. 3DES
B. AES
C. IDEA
D. PKCS
E. PGP
F. SSL/TLS
G. TEMPEST
 
Answer: BDF
 
NEW QUESTION 10
After completing a vulnerability scan, the following output was noted:
CVE-2011-3389
QID 42366 – SSLv3.0 / TLSv1.0 Protocol weak CBC mode Server side vulnerability
Check with:
openssl s_client -connect qualys.jive.mobile.com:443 – tlsl -cipher “AES:CAMELLIA:SEED:3DES:DES”
Which of the following vulnerabilities has been identified?
 
A. PKI transfer vulnerability.
B. Active Directory encryption vulnerability.
C. Web application cryptography vulnerability.
D. VPN tunnel vulnerability.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 11
……
 
 
OR
 
Download more NEW PassLeader CS0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:
 
 
Good Luck!!!

  • Toshani2012 and limjeechean like this

Thanked by 8 Members:
LucaRonchini , limjeechean , KnightCrawler , wajih , aqeel100 , teeratho , Toshani2012 , Mikolson2019

#2 May 10 2017 01:52 PM

    matucjulian

    Advanced Member


  • PipPipPip
  • Last active: Nov 10 2017 07:12 AM
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2017
  • Posts: 48 posts
  • 28 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

... overpriced you can find the same dumps on itlibraries for half the price.

https://www.itlibraries.com/



#3 May 10 2017 01:52 PM

    limjeechean

    Newbie


  • Pip
  • Last active: Oct 21 2017 04:47 AM
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2017
  • Posts: 2 posts
  • 1 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

Congratulations!!!
 
I just passed the CompTIA CSA+ CS0-001 exam recently!!! I got a good score of 8XX. (The passing line now is 750/900)
 
Totally, I got the maximum of 85 questions, including 3 Simulations.
 
The Simulations mainly focus on reading the info from the tools and being able to fix the issues. Knowing the tools and other stuff deeply will help you answering those Simulations easily.
 
Besides, learning Tools, NMAP, Nessus, SIEM, etc. carefully, AND knowing what a WAF and CVSS are and how to read log files and outputs from the different tools.
 
And, I do recommend you to use the PassLeader CS0-001 dumps for preparing for the test, most of all questions are from it, valid enough for passing!
 
Here, you can get part of PassLeader CS0-001 dumps for free here:
 
 
Wish you pass the CompTIA CSA+ CS0-001 exam easily!! Good Luck!!!


Thanked by 1 Member:
LucaRonchini

#4 May 10 2017 01:52 PM

    LucaRonchini

    Newbie


  • Pip
  • Last active: Sep 13 2018 03:42 AM
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2018
  • Posts: 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

Passed CS0-001 yesterday!
 
I have confirmed that questions in PassLeader CS0-001 dumps are still valid for passing.
 
Thanks all helpful comments.
 
Good luck!


#5 May 10 2017 01:52 PM

    JackJill

    Newbie


  • Pip
  • Last active: Aug 29 2018 10:04 AM
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2017
  • Posts: 8 posts
  • 0 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

The new CS0-001 dumps (July/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CS0-001 exam questions (FYI):
 
[Get the download link at the end of this post]
 
NEW QUESTION 146
Which of the following actions should occur to address any open issues while closing an incident involving various departments within the network?
 
A. Incident response plan
B. Lessons learned report
C. Reverse engineering process
D. Chain of custody documentation
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 147
A security analyst has determined that the user interface on an embedded device is vulnerable to common SQL injections. The device is unable to be replaced, and the software cannot be upgraded. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend to add additional security to this device?
 
A. The security analyst should recommend this device be place behind a WAF.
B. The security analyst should recommend an IDS be placed on the network segment.
C. The security analyst should recommend this device regularly export the web logs to a SIEM system.
D. The security analyst should recommend this device be included in regular vulnerability scans.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 148
A security analyst is performing a review of Active Directory and discovers two new user accounts in the accounting department. Neither of the users has elevated permissions, but accounts in the group are given access to the company's sensitive financial management application by default. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
 
A. Follow the incident response plan for the introduction of new accounts.
B. Disable the user accounts.
C. Remove the accounts' access privileges to the sensitive application.
D. Monitor the outbound traffic from the application for signs of data exfiltration.
E. Confirm the accounts are valid and ensure role-based permissions are appropriate.
 
Answer: E
 
NEW QUESTION 149
How many phases does the Spiral model cycle through?
 
A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 150
Which one of the following is an example of a computer security incident?
 
A. User accesses a secure file
B. Administrator changes a file's permission settings
C. Intruder breaks into a building
D. Former employee crashes a server
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 151
Several users have reported that when attempting to save documents in team folders, the following message is received:
“The File Cannot Be Copied or Moved -- Service Unavailable.”
Upon further investigation, it is found that the syslog server is not obtaining log events from the file server to which the users are attempting to copy files. Which of the following is the MOST likely scenario causing these issues?
 
A. The network is saturated, causing network congestion.
B. The file server is experiencing high CPU and memory utilization.
C. Malicious processes are running on the file server.
D. All the available space on the file server is consumed.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 152
A computer has been infected with a virus and is sending out a beacon to command and control server through an unknown service. Which of the following should a security technician implement to drop the traffic going to the command and control server and still be able to identify the infected host through firewall logs?
 
A. Sinkhole
B. Block ports and services
C. Patches
D. Endpoint security
 
Answer: A
Explanation:
 
NEW QUESTION 153
Which of the following is MOST effective for correlation analysis by log for threat management?
 
A. PCAP
B. SCAP
C. IPS
D. SIEM
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 154
A cybersecurity analyst has been asked to follow a corporate process that will be used to manage vulnerabilities for an organization. The analyst notices the policy has not been updated in three years. Which of the following should the analyst check to ensure the policy is still accurate?
 
A. Threat intelligence reports
B. Technical constraints
C. Corporate minutes
D. Governing regulations
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 155
Creating a lessons learned report following an incident will help an analyst to communicate which of the following information? (Select two.)
 
A. Root cause analysis of the incident and the impact it had on the organization.
B. Outline of the detailed reverse engineering steps for management to review.
C. Performance data from the impacted servers and endpoints to report to management.
D. Enhancements to the policies and practices that will improve business responses.
E. List of IP addresses, applications, and assets.
 
Answer: AD
 
NEW QUESTION 156
Which of the following policies BEST explains the purpose of a data ownership policy?
 
A. The policy should describe the roles and responsibilities between users and managers, and the management of specific data types.
B. The policy should establish the protocol for retaining information types based on regulatory or business needs.
C. The policy should document practices that users must adhere to in order to access data on the corporate network or Internet.
D. The policy should outline the organization's administration of accounts for authorized users to access the appropriate data.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 157
A web application has a newly discovered vulnerability in the authentication method used to validate known company users. The user ID of Admin with a password of "password" grants elevated access to the application over the Internet. Which of the following is the BEST method to discover the vulnerability before a production deployment?
 
A. Manual peer review
B. User acceptance testing
C. Input validation
D. Stress test the application
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 158
During a Fagan code inspection, which process can redirect to the planning stage?
 
A. Overview
B. Preparation
C. Meeting
D. Rework
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 159
Who is the best facilitator for a post-incident lessons-learned session?
 
A. CEO
B. CSIRT leader
C. Independent facilitator
D. First responder
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 160
......
 
Get the newest PassLeader CS0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.passlead...om/cs0-001.html
 
OR
 
Download more NEW PassLeader CS0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:
 
 
OR
 
Read the newest PassLeader CS0-001 exam questions from this Blog:
 
 
Good Luck!!!


#6 May 10 2017 01:52 PM

    JackJill

    Newbie


  • Pip
  • Last active: Aug 29 2018 10:04 AM
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2017
  • Posts: 8 posts
  • 0 thanks
    • Country: Country Flag

The new CS0-001 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CS0-001 exam questions (FYI):
 
[Get the download link at the end of this post]
 
NEW QUESTION 175
A pharmacy gives its clients online access to their records and the ability to review bills and make payments. A new SSL vulnerability on a special platform was discovered, allowing an attacker to capture the data between the end user and the web server providing these services. After investigating the platform vulnerability, it was determined that the web services provided are being impacted by this new threat. Which of the following data types are MOST likely at risk of exposure based on this new threat? (Choose two.)
 
A. Cardholder data
B. Intellectual property
C. Personal health information
D. Employee records
E. Corporate financial data
 
Answer: AC
 
NEW QUESTION 176
The security configuration management policy states that all patches must undergo testing procedures before being moved into production. The security analyst notices a single web application server has been downloading and applying patches during non-business hours without testing. There are no apparent adverse reactions, server functionality does not seem to be affected, and no malware was found after a scan. Which of the following actions should the analyst take?
 
A. Reschedule the automated patching to occur during business hours.
B. Monitor the web application service for abnormal bandwidth consumption.
C. Create an incident ticket for anomalous activity.
D. Monitor the web application for service interruptions caused from the patching.
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 177
A malware infection spread to numerous workstations within the marketing department. The workstations were quarantined and replaced with machines. Which of the following represents a FINAL step in the eradication of the malware?
 
A. The workstations should be isolated from the network.
B. The workstations should be donated for reuse.
C. The workstations should be reimaged.
D. The workstations should be patched and scanned.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 178
An analyst has noticed unusual activities in the SIEM to a .cn domain name. Which of the following should the analyst use to identify the content of the traffic?
 
A. Log review
B. Service discovery
C. Packet capture
D. DNS harvesting
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 179
An investigation showed a worm was introduced from an engineer's laptop. It was determined the company does not provide engineers with company-owned laptops, which would be subject to company policy and technical controls. Which of the following would be the MOST secure control implement?
 
A. Deploy HIDS on all engineer-provided laptops, and put a new router in the management network.
B. Implement role-based group policies on the management network for client access.
C. Utilize a jump box that is only allowed to connect to clients from the management network.
D. Deploy a company-wide approved engineering workstation for management access.
 
Answer: D
 
NEW QUESTION 180
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to standardize the company's security program so it can be objectively assessed as part of an upcoming audit requested by management. Which of the following would holistically assist in this effort?
 
A. ITIL
B. NIST
C. Scrum
D. AUP
E. Nessus
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 181
A cybersecurity analyst was hired to resolve a security issue within a company after it was reported that many employee account passwords had been compromised. Upon investigating the incident, the cybersecurity analyst found that a brute force attack was launched against the company. Which of the following remediation actions should the cybersecurity analyst recommend to senior management to address these security issues?
 
A. Prohibit password reuse using a GPO.
B. Deploy multifactor authentication.
C. Require security awareness training.
D. Implement DLP solution.
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 182
A zero-day crypto-worm is quickly spreading through the internal network on port 25 and exploiting a software vulnerability found within the email servers. Which of the following countermeasures needs to be implemented as soon as possible to mitigate the worm from continuing to spread?
 
A. Implement a traffic sinkhole.
B. Block all known port/services.
C. Isolate impacted servers.
D. Patch affected systems.
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 183
Scan results identify critical Apache vulnerabilities on a company's web servers. A security analyst believes many of these results are false positives because the web environment mostly consists of Windows servers. Which of the following is the BEST method of verifying the scan results?
 
A. Run a service discovery scan on the identified servers.
B. Refer to the identified servers in the asset inventory.
C. Perform a top-ports scan against the identified servers.
D. Review logs of each host in the SIEM.
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 184
A company has received the results of an external vulnerability scan from its approved scanning vendor. The company is required to remediate these vulnerabilities for clients within 72 hours of acknowledgement of the scan results. Which of the following contract breaches would result if this remediation is not provided for clients within the time frame?
 
A. Service level agreement
B. Regulatory compliance
C. Memorandum of understanding
D. Organizational governance
 
Answer: A
 
NEW QUESTION 185
A systems administrator is trying to secure a critical system. The administrator has placed the system behind a firewall, enabled strong authentication, and required all administrators of this system to attend mandatory training. Which of the following BEST describes the control being implemented?
 
A. Audit remediation
B. Defense in depth
C. Access control
D. Multifactor authentication
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 186
A retail corporation with widely distributed store locations and IP space must meet PCI requirements relating to vulnerability scanning. The organization plans to outsource this function to a third party to reduce costs. Which of the following should be used to communicate expectations related to the execution of scans?
 
A. Vulnerability assessment report
B. Lessons learned documentation
C. SLA
D. MOU
 
Answer: C
 
NEW QUESTION 187
The primary difference in concern between remediating identified vulnerabilities found in general-purpose IT network servers and that of SCADA systems is that ____.
 
A. change and configuration management processes do not address SCADA systems
B. doing so has a greater chance of causing operational impact in SCADA systems
C. SCADA systems cannot be rebooted to have changes to take effect
D. patch installation on SCADA systems cannot be verified
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 188
A security analyst at a small regional bank has received an alert that nation states are attempting to infiltrate financial institutions via phishing campaigns. Which of the following techniques should the analyst recommend as a proactive measure to defend against this type of threat?
 
A. Honeypot
B. Location-based NAC
C. System isolation
D. Mandatory access control
E. Bastion host
 
Answer: B
 
NEW QUESTION 189
......
 
Get the newest PassLeader CS0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.passlead...om/cs0-001.html
 
OR
 
Download more NEW PassLeader CS0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:
 
 
OR
 
Read the newest PassLeader CS0-001 exam questions from this Blog:
 
 
Good Luck!!!






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Offer

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

About us

The Certcollection.net community is an IT focused community. It is a gathering place for people, content and resources focused on different aspects of Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, Project Management,VMware,Storage,ITIL,Security and much more.

Copyright © 2012-2017 Certcollection.net. All rights reserved.